Reprinted with permission from the October 27, 2016 edition of the The Legal Intelligencer.
[…] See 15 P.S. § 8972.
There are other statutory differences as well. For example, the corporate statutes unambiguously provide that corporate directors “stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation.” See 15 P.S. §§ 512, 1712. By contrast, the duty of a member in a member-managed LLC is (like in a partnership) to “account to the company for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits.” See 15 P.S. §§ 8943(a), 8334. And in a manager-managed LLC, while the managers have the same fiduciary duties as a corporate director, “[a] member who is not a manager shall have no duties to the company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his capacity as a member” (but courts have found such duties arising from relationships, undertakings or employment). See 15 P.S. § 8943(b) (emphasis added).
So you turn next to the case law.