Reprinted with permission from the October 27, 2016 edition of the The Legal Intelligencer.
[…] Fortunately, you discover that a jurist in the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas has thoughtfully considered this very issue. In Harbor v. Gem (Phila. CCP No. 021440, July 18, 2001), the late Judge Albert Sheppard considered, as a matter of first impression, whether one member of a limited liability company may hold the other member liable for breach of fiduciary duty. In finding such a claim viable, Judge Sheppard relied primarily on two legal arguments.
To begin with, the court pointed out that the LLC Act itself provides a basis for such fiduciary duties in Section 8943 – i.e., the above-mentioned provision obligating LLC members to “account to the company for any benefit and hold as trustee any profits. . . .” 15 P.S. § 8943. The court noted, further, that the 1994 Committee Comment to Section 8943 voiced the legislature’s expectation that “courts will fashion rules in appropriate circumstances by analogy to principles of corporate or partnership law to deal with situations such as