Reprinted with permission from the January 5, 2016 edition of the The Legal Intelligencer.
[…] Blake Agency, 486 N.Y.S.2d 341, 349 (N.Y.A.D. 2 Dept., 1985). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, by contrast, has expressly rejected both types of discounts as being contrary to the statutory purpose of protecting minority shareholders, as in Swope v. Siegel-Robert, 243 F.3d 486 (8th Cir. 2000).
As to the valuation date, Pennsylvania’s dissenters rights statute, 15 P.S. Section 1572, provides that the “fair value” of the corporation shall be determined “immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects.” That approach usually makes sense in a typical dissent case in which, say, a shareholder did not approve of his company’s plans to merge with another company, voiced his dissent prior to the merger and requested a buyout, and therefore is not equitably entitled to whatever fruits may later grow